2016

 

August

26: 21h00 Middelburg (NL), Nazomerfestival Zeeland: Blissfor cello-octet and 4 saxophones by Douwe Eisenga with the Cell8ctet Amsterdam

 

September

18: 14h00 Nagakute (Japan): Trio-recital with Nobuya Sugawa,saxophone and Minako Koyanagi piano; music by Fazil Say, Santiago Baez, Astor Piazzolla and Jun Nagao

 

19: 19h00 Toyo-oka (Japan): same as above

 

26: 16h00 Utrecht (NL): private concert by Aurelia Saxophone Quartet. Music by Sweelinck, Bosmans, Gershwin a.o.

 

October

01: 18h00 Pecs (Hungary): Concerto by Henri Tomasi and Scaramouche by Darius Milhaud with the Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Gerard Korsten

 

21-23 Masterclass and concerts  in Arjona (Jaen) (Spain) with Antonio Sola Corpas (saxophone)

 

28-30 Masterclass and competition-jury at the WMC in Kerkrade (NL)

 

November

05: 20h00 and 21h30 Utrecht (NL): Museum van Speelklok tot  Pierement      Aurelia Saxophone Quartet and Klein Operakoor Wilhelminapark: Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell

 

11-13 Masterclass and competition-jury at the WMC in Kerkrade (NL)

 

16-19 SAX16 20-year celebration of Arno Bornkamp’s professorship at the Conservatory of Amsterdam, recitals, masterclasses, CVA-SAX a.o. Special guest Claude Delangle

 

17 The performance of Sciarrino’s: La Bocca, i piedi, il suono for saxophone quartet and 100 saxophones, with The Aurelia Saxophone Quartet

 

18 :14.30 Oosterkerk: CVA-SAX cond. by Juanpe Luna with Claude Delangle saxophone and Maria Nemtsova piano

 

21st of November till 6th of december: masterclass at Geidai University in Tokyo (Japan)

 

December

06: 19h00 Tokyo, Geidai University: Trio-recital with Nobuya Sugawa, saxophone and Minako Koyanagi, piano, music by Fazil Say, Santiago Baez, Astor Piazzolla and Jun Nagao

 

2017

 

January

09: 18h00, Glasgow (UK): Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. Glasunow Concerto

 

15: 16h00 Weerselo (NL): Stiftconcerten. With Ivo Janssen piano; music by Rosenthal, Ravel, Combelle, Hindemith and Schulhoff

 

20: Den Bosch (NL), 20h00: Storioni Festival; Hot Sonate by Erwin Schulhoff with Sam Haywood piano

 

29-30 Braga (Portugal) masterclass

 

February

10-11 Münster: Masterclass and recital at the Hochschule with Asya Fateyeva, saxophone

 

12, 12h00 Hengelo (NL), Waterstaatskerk with Aurelia Saxophone Quartet; music by Farkas, Bartok and Glasunow

 

27: 18h30-21h30 Brugge (België) Conservatorium masterclass

 

March

02: 20h00 Antwerpen (Belgium) Singel met Anima Eterna, conducted by Jos van Immerseel music by Gershwin

 

03: 20h00 Brugge (Belgium), Concertgebouw idem

 

05: 15.00 Dijon (France), Auditorium  idem

 

13-15 Poznan (Poland) Academy of Music: masterclass and concert, with Magdalena Jakubska, saxophone

 

17: 13h15 Cardiff (UK) Royal Welsh College: Recital with Catherine Milledge, piano 14h30 till 17h30 Masterclass

 

23-25: Amherst University of Massachusetts: Guest Artist at the New England Saxophone Symposium with Jonathan Hulting, saxophone; music by Felipe Salas and J.S. Bach

 

26-27 Florida State University: recital and masterclass with Katherine Weintraub, saxophone

 

April

13-16 masterclass in Rurhof (Belgium) with Ebonit Saxophone Quartet

 

17-23 Andorra, ANDORRA SAXFEST, concerts and competition

 

May

19: 20h00 Haan (Germany) with the Aurelia Saxophone Quartet; music by Vaughan Williams, Glasunow, Piazzolla, Budini and Gershwin

 

21: 11h00 Emmen (NL) with the Aurelia Saxophone Quartet; music by Glasunow, Bartok and Vaughan Williams

 

22-23 Zagreb (Croatia), Academy, masterclass and concert Bach in Image’, Cello Suite nr.2, Flute Partita and Violin Partita nr. 2 by J.S. Bach with the video by James Murray

 

 

June

01: 21h00 Edegem (Belgium), Castle ‘Hof ter Linden’: Bach in Image’, see above

 

04: 15h00 Muiderberg (NL), Concert aan Zee: ‘Bach in Image’, see above

 

July

17-28 Gap (France) Université Européenne de Saxophone

 

27th of August till 2nd of September: International Masterclass of Classical Saxophone in Laubach (Germany)