2018

 

January:

9-10:  Bruxelles (Belgium) in the Conservatoire Royal: masterclass with Alain Crépin and presentation  (solo-music of J.S. Bach)

 

18 Birmingham (UK) Conservatoire of Music: masterclass. 20h00: concert with Naomi Sullivan (saxophone) and Charles Matthews (piano): music by Claude Debussy, JacobTV, John Williams and Astor Piazzolla

 

24 Groningen (NL) Prins Claus Conservatorium: masterclass with Femke IJlstra (saxophone)

 

February:

3-6 Conservatory of Amsterdam (NL): masterclass by Nobuya Sugawa (saxophone) and Minako Koyanagi (piano)

 

5, 20h15 Amsterdam in the Uilenburger Synagoge: concert by the Armino Trio: Nobuya Sugawa and Arno Bornkamp (saxophone), Minako Koyanagi (piano): music by Claude Debussy, Takashi Yoshimatsu, Guillermo Lago, Astor Piazzolla and Jun Nagao

 

6-13: European Tour of the Armino Trio (masterclasses and concerts):

7-8:  Poznan (Poland) Academy of Music

9:    Strassbourg (France): Conservatoire de Strassbourg

10:   Helsinki (Finland), Camerata Hall

11:   Ylöjärvi (Finland): Ylöjärvi City Hall

12-13 Aarhus (Denmark): Royal Academy of Music

 

February 22 till March 4: Solo US University Tour

23-24: Gainesville, University of Florida: Music and Aesthetics Symposium with Jonathan Helton, Fred Hemke, Jonathan Hulting, Stacy Garrop and Mark Engebretsen. Concertprogram: music by JacobTV, John Wiliams, Guillermo Lago and Astor Piazzolla

26-28: Miami, University of Miami: masterclass and concert with Dale Underwood (saxophone) Concertprogram: Music by Florent Schmitt, JacobTV, Guillermo Lago, Astor Piazzolla and Jun Nagao

2-4 March: Athens, University of Georgia: masterclass and concert with Connie Frigo (saxophone) and Casey Dierlam (piano); music by Florent Schmitt, Guiilermo Lago, Astor Piazzolla, Johan Williams and Jun Nagao

         

March:

14-17: London, (UK) Trinity Laban Conservatoire (Greenwich) masterclass and concert with Gerard McChrystal (saxophone)

 

18: London, Royal College of Music, masterclass with Kyle Horch (saxophone)

 

21-23: Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire od Scotland, masterclasses

23 at 1h00: concert with the saxophone class and Scott Mitchell (piano): music by Peter van Onna, Jay Capperauld, Astor Piazzolla, Jun Nagao and Claude Debussy

 

 

25: 10h00 Amsterdam (NL) Concertgebouw: Voyager Trio (Pamela Smits cello, Arno Bornkamp sax Tobias Borsboom piano) and CvA-SaX conducted by Juanpe Luna in ‘Spiegelzaal’, live-radio

 

25: 16h00 Amsterdam Zuiderkerk: Voyager Trio (Pamela Smits cello, Arno Bornkamp sax, Tobias Borsboom piano) and CvA-SaX conducted by Juanpe Luna; music by John Williams, George Gershwin, Friedrich Gulda, Guillermo Lago and Marcelo Politano

 

29: 12h30 Eindhoven (NL) Muziekgebouw: Voyager Trio (Pamela Smits cello, Arno Bornkamp sax, Tobias Borsboom piano) and CvA-SaX conducted by Juanpe Luna; music by John Williams, George Gershwin, Friedrich Gulda a.o.

 

April:

19-21 Pamplona (Spain), Conservatorio Superior de Musica de Navarra, masterclass and concert with Daniel Duran (saxophone)

 

May:

6-10 Hamburg (Germany): Classic Winds, International Festival, jury of the competition for saxophone and clarinet

 

June:

17: 15h00 Amsterdam,Veemtheater: Voyager Trio (Pamela Smits cello, Arno Bornkamp sax, Tobias Borsboom piano), music by John Willams, William Bolcom, Manuel de Falla, Marcelo Politano, Guillermo Lago and Astor Piazzolla

 

July:

10-14 Zagreb: 18th World Saxophone Congress -World Premiere of the new concerto for alto saxophone and symphony orchestra ‘Leyendas’ by Guillermo Lago by Arno Bornkamp and the Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra

-‘The Sky is no Limit’ ‘World Premieres of the ‘Horta Suite’ by Piet Swerts and

Gaudí Sketch #2 - La Pedrera’ by Felipe Salles, Duo Calvadoremi: Arno Bornkamp-saxophone, Jan Lust-piano

 

16-23: Hong Kong, 2018 Hong Kong International Saxophone Symposium, masterclasses and concerts: Tallahatchie Concerto by JacobTV. With Kenneth Tse (saxophone)

 

August:

29 July till 4 August: Laubach Internatinal Masterclass. Claude Delangle, Jan Schulte-Bunert, Simone Müller and Arno Bornkamp (saxophone) and Florian von Radowitz and Stanislav Boianov (piano)